AUDIENCE AWARDS

Audience Award Winner for Best American Film: “5 to 7”

Audience Award Runner Up for Best American Film: “Sister”

Audience Award Winner for Best Foreign Film: “One Chance”

Audience Award Runner Up for Best Foreign Film: “The Hunt”

Audience Award Winner for Best Documentary Film: “Meet the Patels”

Audience Award Runner Up for Best Documentary Film: “The Case Against 8”

Audience Award Winner for Best Kids Film: “Thunder and the House of Magic”

Audience Award Winner for Best Narrative Short: “Pony Place”

Audience Award Winner for Best Documentary Short: “The Lion’s Mouth Opens”

Audience Award Winner for Best Kids Short: “Gnarly in Pink”


FOUNDERS AWARDS

Discovery Award: Grace Kaufman

Visionary Award: Ira Deutchman

Visionary Award: Rick Prelinger

Changemaker Award: Tom Morello

Michigan Filmmaker Award: Robert J. Flaherty

Mid-Lfe Achievement Award: Barbara Kopple

Founders Grand Prize for Best Film: “Rich Hill”

Founders Grand Prize for Best Film: “Meet the Patels”

Founders Prize for Best Drama: “Omar”

Founders Prize for Best Comedy: “The Volcano”

Founders Prize for Best Documentary: “Finding Vivian Maier”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “Life Itself”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “The Newburgh Sting”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “Silenced”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “Rubber Soul”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “Don’t Leave Me”

Founders Prize for Best Narrative Short “Kakara”

Founders Prize for Best Documentary Short: “A Hole in the Sky”

Founders Prize for Special Mention Short Film: “I Think This is the Closest to How the Footage Looked ”

Stanley Kubrick Award for Bold and Innovative Filmmaking: “Stations of the Cross”

Roger Ebert Prize for Best Film by a First Time Filmmaker: “Fishing Without Nets”

Stuart Hollander Prize for Best Kids Film: “Rabbit and Deer”

Buzz Wilson Prize for Best Experimental/Avant Garde Film: “Eleven Forty Seven”

 

TCFF FIM GROUP BUMPER CONTEST WINNERS

First Place ($1,000!): “Homemade” – Colin Campbell 

Second Place: “Paper Movies” – Claire Holloway 

Third Place: “Marv & Marvin: Wash Your Hands” – John Plough

Honorable Mention: “Corny Anniversary” – Eve Hinz

Honorable Mention: “Whatever It Takes” – Layne Austin Simescu

 

TCFF DOWNTOWN WINDOW DECORATION CONTEST

First Place: Great Lakes Bath & Body

Second Place: Toy Harbor

Third Place: Ella’s