Film Festival 2014

TCFF10 Award Winners

Film Festival 2014Michael Moore and our Board of Directors presented an array of awards tonight.  Read the list of all our Audience and Founders awards, including our first ever double award winner, “Meet the Patels!”

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Audience Award Winner for Best American Film: “5 to 7”

Audience Award Runner Up for Best American Film: “Sister”

Audience Award Winner for Best Foreign Film: “One Chance”

Audience Award Runner Up for Best Foreign Film: “The Hunt”

Audience Award Winner for Best Documentary Film: “Meet the Patels”

Audience Award Runner Up for Best Documentary Film: “The Case Against 8”

Audience Award Winner for Best Kids Film: “Thunder and the House of Magic”

Audience Award Winner for Best Narrative Short: “Pony Place”

Audience Award Winner for Best Documentary Short: “The Lion’s Mouth Opens”

Audience Award Winner for Best Kids Short: “Gnarly in Pink”

FOUNDERS AWARDS

Discovery Award: Grace Kaufman

Visionary Award: Ira Deutchman

Visionary Award: Rick Prelinger

Changemaker Award: Tom Morello

Michigan Filmmaker Award: Robert J. Flaherty

Mid-Lfe Achievement Award: Barbara Kopple

Founders Grand Prize for Best Film: “Rich Hill”

Founders Grand Prize for Best Film: “Meet the Patels”

Founders Prize for Best Drama: “Omar”

Founders Prize for Best Comedy: “The Volcano”

Founders Prize for Best Documentary: “Finding Vivian Maier”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “Life Itself”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “The Newburgh Sting”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “Silenced”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “Rubber Soul”

Founders Prize, Special Award: “Don’t Leave Me”

Founders Prize for Best Narrative Short “Kakara”

Founders Prize for Best Documentary Short: “A Hole in the Sky”

Founders Prize for Special Mention Short Film: “I Think This is the Closest to How the Footage Looked ”

Stanley Kubrick Award for Bold and Innovative Filmmaking: “Stations of the Cross”

Roger Ebert Prize for Best Film by a First Time Filmmaker: “Fishing Without Nets”

Stuart Hollander Prize for Best Kids Film: “Rabbit and Deer”

Buzz Wilson Prize for Best Experimental/Avant Garde Film: “Eleven Forty Seven”

TCFF FIM GROUP BUMPER CONTEST WINNERS

First Place ($1,000!): “Homemade” – Colin Campbell 

Second Place: “Paper Movies” – Claire Holloway 

Third Place: “Marv & Marvin: Wash Your Hands” – John Plough

Honorable Mention: “Corny Anniversary” – Eve Hinz

Honorable Mention: “Whatever It Takes” – Layne Austin Simescu

TCFF DOWNTOWN WINDOW DECORATION CONTEST

First Place: Great Lakes Bath & Body

Second Place: Toy Harbor

Third Place: Ella’s